The captivating oriental scent of sandalwood oil is very rich and sensual, it is commonly used in cosmetics, aromatherapy and perfumery. The oil is considered sacred by the yogis of India, and it is a part of religious traditions also these days. It has been used for thousands of years for its powerful stress-relieving, calming effects and it is also believed to have aphrodisiac qualities.
The mysterious warm woody scent of sandalwood perfume will cling to your skin and last throughout the day, especially during the cold winter days.
Odour profile of sandalwood essence:
Rich, yet very delicate scent of sweet wood which adds warmth and depth to a perfume blend. It has an exotic mysterious smell which blends well with other oriental perfume ingredients.
Making the sandalwood scent:
Sandalwood oil is obtained from the trees of genus Santalum. The tree must grow for at least 60 to 80 years, at this age the tree achieves the greatest oil content. More mature sandalwood tree produces an essential oil with a stronger smell. The oil is obtained by a steam distillation which extracts the oil from the mature roots.
The sandalwood scent is seductively intoxicating, calming and mood-harmonizing. Combined with oriental or floral notes creates a perfect long-lasting winter fragrance. Explore the world of sandalwood perfumes at notino.co.uk!